Seeds of black cumin are actively used in cooking, as a flavoring seasoning. However, their importance is not limited to this. From these small seeds, a wonderful product is obtained, which has a huge number of useful properties – black seed oil.
These precious seeds are gotten from the fetus of the flower Nigella Sativa. It originated from foreign southwestern Asia the Mediterranean, and from there it spread to some countries in Africa, where today it is very productive with a large quantity. The plant reaches a height about knee-deep, has a straight branchy stem, dissected leaves, and bluish flowers. It’s similarly recognized as black seed, 100% black seeds, comino negro, black cumin, black onion, black sesame, black-caraway, nigella, pure black seed, and kalonji.
The miraculous capacities of the dark cumin have been known centuries. We believe this to be real. It is supposed, that this is one of the secrets of the beauty of the Egyptian queen Cleopatra. The rulers of the Middle East took the oil of Kalonji to maintain good health and longevity. The ancient Egyptians had many uses for black seed oil: such as a natural cosmetic, as an antidote for snake bites, to improve digestion, to get rid of intestinal parasites. It was found in the tombs of Egyptian Pharaohs in the form of a container with healing oil, as evidenced of the significance of the plant in ancient times. Thus, the oil from the Egyptian seeds was eventually named "Royal".